Soso Archvadze, economical expert
Despite the fact that the construction process of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line has not been completed, the project can be considered as one of the most significant projects in this scope.
The project bears geopolitical importance, which explores the opportunity for Georgia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as for Central Asian countries in distant future to connect with Turkey and Europe by railway. As a result, the economical relations will become more stable, settled and irreversible. Not only at declaration and mentality level, but also geographically Georgia will become densely connected with Europe. Cost of the Project is approximately   1 billion  USD.  In the scope of expenses, it is a rather wide-scale Project. This line will be brought into regular operation next year and the result will soon become evident.